Privacy

Important

Please read carefully. This is a contract. By using this website, you accept all terms and conditions of this agreement. If you disagree with any of the terms that follow, or do not agree to be bound by all terms, do not use this website. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion and without any notice, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of this privacy policy at any time. Changes will be effective when the revised privacy policy is posted. Your use or continued use of any site after any changes to these terms and conditions are posted will be considered acceptance of those changes. Visit this privacy policy every time you access our site to make sure that you continue to agree to the terms.

When we refer to “we”, “us”, or “our”, we mean Putting Edge or the specific division, subsidiary, or affiliate that operates this site, provides its content, or processes information received through it, each as appropriate and applicable. When we refer to “you” or “your”, we mean the person accessing the site. If the person accessing the site does so on behalf of, or for the purposes of, another person, including a business or other organization, you or your also means that other person, business, or organization


Protecting Your Privacy

Putting Edge is committed to helping to protect the privacy of our guests personal information. It may be necessary for guests to share certain personal information with us to allow our company to operate effectively in delivering services to them. We honor that trust and have implemented policies and procedures as part of our compliance efforts in view of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada and Federal and/or State Privacy legislation in the US. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as more particularly defined in PIPEDA, applicable Federal and State legislation, and applicable Provincial privacy legislation. This statement applies to a collection, use and disclosure of personal information in Canada and the US.


How We Collect Information

Generally, you may browse our website while remaining anonymous and without providing any personal information. However, we may ask you to provide personal information at various times and places on this website. We may combine the information we collect with information available from other sources, including information received from promotional partners or other third parties. Putting Edge does not keep personal information on guests 13 years of age or younger. Any information collected on the on-line job application will be used for the application process only.


How We Use and Disclose Your Information

Guests may share personal information with Putting Edge so that we may provide them with products and services that best meet their needs. We may use this information in order to:

  • Confirm guest bookings
  • Communicate with job applicants
  • Respond to guest inquiries or concerns
  • Notify guests of new/special products or services

 
In addition to the above, Putting Edge generally uses personal information to:

  • Maintain business records for reasonable periods
  • Generally manage and administer our business
  • Meet legal, regulatory, insurance, security, audit and processing requirements
  • Otherwise with your consent, or as permitted or required by law

Event Booking and Related Processes

When and if you register for an event using our website, we request information from you using an order form. When we already have information about you (such as through a previous order or registration, whether received through a site or otherwise), we may use such information to facilitate the order or registration process. When using an order form, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your order. If we have trouble processing an order, we use this contact information to contact you.


Changes to the Site

We may terminate, change, suspend, or discontinue any aspect of any site, including the availability of any features of any site, at any time. We may also impose limits on certain features and services or restrict your access to parts of our site without notice or liability. We may terminate the authorization, rights, and license given above and, upon such termination; you will immediately destroy all materials.

Putting Edge takes its obligations to your privacy seriously. By completing and submitting web forms on this site, you consent and authorize Putting Edge to collect and disclose this information to its affiliates, dealers, and marketing agencies in order to better maintain its relationship with you, determine your needs, and to contact you regarding offers, programs, discounts, and surveys. Putting Edge will not sell, share or rent this information to others except to our designated agents and strictly for our communication to you.This privacy statement is effective as of October 1, 2007.


Surveys and Contests

From time to time, we may request information from you using surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice as to whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address) and demographic information (such as postal or zip code and type of user). Children under the age of 18 must have parents permission to participate in surveys and/or contest. We will use such contact information to notify winners and award prizes, and to monitor or improve the use of one or more sites and provide aggregated information for our own uses or to our customers or other organizations, and we may also use it to notify you of news about us or our affiliates or promotions of our products or services or the products or services of people with whom we do business.


Your Privacy Choices

Consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information may be given in various ways. Consent can be express (for example, orally, electronically or on a form you may sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information) or implied (for example, when you provide information necessary for a service you have requested). Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney).Generally, by providing us with personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this privacy statement, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection.

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal and contractual obligation and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting info@puttingedge.com.This email address is being protected from spam bots, you need Javascript enabled to view it Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with the requested product or service.

We may be required or permitted under statute or regulation to collect, use or disclose personal information without your consent, for example to comply with a court order, to comply with local, federal or foreign laws or regulations or a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency, or to collect a debt owed to us.


Other Information We Collect

Cookies: For each visitor of our website, our web server collects non-identifiable information (cookies) which includes, for example, your IP address (a number automatically assigned your computer when you visit the website, and which is logged by our servers), your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your Web browser, the type of operating system, the domain name of the website which linked you to our site, and the pages you visited while you were using the website. The information we collect is used for internal review. It is used to improve the content of our website and is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.
You can disable cookies using your Internet browser’s settings. Please consult your browser’s help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of our website may not function properly.

Log Data: When you visit this Web Site, our web servers automatically collect anonymous information that describes how our visitors use and navigate our Web Site, and which includes the number and frequency of visitors to each web page and the length of their stays, as well as the anonymous information automatically sent to us by your web browser, such as browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting our website, and IP addresses. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to serve you the most appropriate version of a web page. For example, we may determine that you have installed a version of Flash, and we will then send you the appropriate Flash version of the web page rather than an HTML page.

Third Party Links: Our websites may contain links to other websites that are provided as a convenience only, and which may have different privacy policies and practices than Putting Edges. We have no responsibility for such third party websites, and individuals are advised to review the privacy policies of any third party websites they visit.


Contacting Us

For more information about our privacy policy and procedures, or to withdraw consent, please contact us at:

PUTTING EDGE
5915 Airport Road, Suite 908
Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
L4V 1T1
Phone: 905-364-PUTT (7888)
Fax: 905-364-7889
info@puttingedge.com